Immigrate as A Self-employed Person

The Self-Employed Program seeks to bring people who will become self-employed in Canada.

They Must Have:

  • Relevant experience in cultural activities or athletics
  • Intend and be able to make a significant contribution to the cultural or athletic life of Canada
  • Meet the selection criteria for self-employed people and
  • Meet medical, security and other conditions.

Relevant experience for a self-employed person means at least two years of experience.

It must be during the period starting five years before the day you apply and ending on the day we make a decision on your application.

The Experience Must Be:

for cultural activities:

  • two one-year periods being self-employed in cultural activities, or
  • two one-year periods participating at a world-class level in cultural activities, or
  • a combination of a one-year period described in A above, and a one-year period described in B above.

for athletics:

  • two one-year periods being self-employed in athletics, or
  • two one-year periods participating at a world class level in athletics, or
  • a combination of a one-year period described in a above, and a one-year period described in b above

To Qualify as A Self-employed Immigrant, You Must:

  • meet the definition of a self-employed person
  • get a minimum of 35 points after we grade you based on our five selection criteria and point system:

Selection criteria

Maximum points

Education

25

Experience

35

Age

10

Ability in English and/or French

24

Adaptability

6

TOTAL

100

侏罗纪彩金