Self-employed Immigration in Quebec

To Be Eligible for This Program, You Must:

  • Come to Québec to create your own job by practising a profession or business activities, alone or with other immigration candidates, with or without paid help
  • Make a start-up deposit at a financial institution located in the region where you intend to practise your trade or profession:
  • C$25,000 start-up deposit if you intend to practise your trade or profession outside the Montréal Metropolitan Community (MMC) area
  • C$50,000 start-up deposit if you intend to practise your trade or profession in the MMC area
  • Have minimum net assets of C$100,000 in conjunction, if applicable, with your accompanying spouse or de facto spouse, and proof of its source and lawful acquisition
  • Have at least two years of experience as a self-employed worker in the profession or trade you intend to practise in Québec

Your application will also be assessed on other factors and criteria, such as:

  • Your age and the age of your spouse or de facto spouse, if applicable
  • Your level of education and that of your spouse or de facto spouse, if applicable
  • Your language skills in French and English and those of your spouse or de facto spouse, if applicable
  • Your financial self-sufficiency
  • Your visits to Québec
  • Your family in Québec
侏罗纪彩金